Jump to content


- - - - -

Guitar Pro 5 problemswrong sound :(


  • Please log in to reply
21 replies to this topic

#1 muddyman

muddyman
  • Member
  • 40 posts
  • Original Name: muddyman

Posted 19 May 2007 - 01:03 PM

Hey, havnt been on here for a while, i think iv accidently knocked/clicked a button on guitar pro, and now the only way i can hear the tab is if i use the 'realistic sound engine', anyone know how to get it back to the midi style sound?

Thanks

#2 fracrosby

fracrosby
  • Member
  • 1 posts
  • Original Name: fracrosby

Posted 20 May 2007 - 03:43 PM

Try F2. In this way you should switch from midi sound to 'realistic sound engine'. rolleyes.gif

#3 Nealio

Nealio

    Stuff

  • Ombudsman
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 35,502 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dundalk, Ireland
  • Donator:Yes, Once
  • Original Name: nealmac

Posted 21 May 2007 - 03:48 AM

Yep. Click the RSE button on the toolbar.

#4 muddyman

muddyman
  • Member
  • 40 posts
  • Original Name: muddyman

Posted 23 May 2007 - 08:29 AM

thanks, but i tried both of those, and when it turns off the RSE i get no sound at all, even though the tab is still playing, no sound.

#5 jenniferdurst

jenniferdurst

    The Entire Nation of Poland, herself.

  • Ombudsman
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15,072 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Pissfart, Iowa
  • Donator:Yes, Once
  • Original Name: jenniferdurst

Posted 23 May 2007 - 09:13 AM

I'll shoot you over to the nerdlingers in the computer help forum. They might know more.

Sweet-ass! 351.5 Major-Points�, 1 Loki Ducat�, 1 Herr Mark, 5 Jackson Quints~
"you, my dear, are fabulous" -Trevor James Hawes
"Note to self. Hide penis." -Gus


#6 guitarguy2001

guitarguy2001
  • GZ Regular
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,129 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Original Name: kkatarn327

Posted 23 May 2007 - 07:32 PM

The MIDI engine specified on Guitar Pro either 1) isn't on or 2) doesn't match the default defined by the system. Check your system settings and make sure both are set to the same MIDI device.

Just a side note, why do you want MIDI? RSE sounds so much better.

#7 Nealio

Nealio

    Stuff

  • Ombudsman
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 35,502 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dundalk, Ireland
  • Donator:Yes, Once
  • Original Name: nealmac

Posted 24 May 2007 - 03:51 AM

Just a side note, why do you want MIDI? RSE sounds so much better.

.

+1

#8 muddyman

muddyman
  • Member
  • 40 posts
  • Original Name: muddyman

Posted 24 May 2007 - 12:51 PM

duno i find it harder to learn using GP with the RSE on, cant quite get the note in my head.....if that makes ANY sense lol




***OMG, i just realised why i had no sound when i didnt have the RSE on.....the midi volume on windows volume control was all the way down for some reason >_<

LOL sry to waste all of your time, i feel like an arse.

#9 jenniferdurst

jenniferdurst

    The Entire Nation of Poland, herself.

  • Ombudsman
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15,072 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Pissfart, Iowa
  • Donator:Yes, Once
  • Original Name: jenniferdurst

Posted 24 May 2007 - 01:20 PM

No worries! happy.gif

Sweet-ass! 351.5 Major-Points�, 1 Loki Ducat�, 1 Herr Mark, 5 Jackson Quints~
"you, my dear, are fabulous" -Trevor James Hawes
"Note to self. Hide penis." -Gus


#10 fang22

fang22
  • Member
  • 1 posts
  • Original Name: fang22

Posted 27 June 2007 - 07:26 PM

The MIDI engine specified on Guitar Pro either 1) isn't on or 2) doesn't match the default defined by the system. Check your system settings and make sure both are set to the same MIDI device.

Just a side note, why do you want MIDI? RSE sounds so much better.



hi there..uhmm i got a big problem with my guitar pro 5.1.. i think i misclicked a button just like the one who started this topic..but u see, i have tried everything i could to fix it but unfortunately i couldnt. everytime i try to play a tab it says,

"impossible to open the MIDI port [Microsoft GS Wavetable SW Synth]. Please close other MIDI software or modify yout MIDI setup"

after i click ok,the tab plays but has no sound. ive tried everything. as in everything i know regarding sound settings in my computer but i couldnt still fix it.
pls. i need ur help..tnx bro Posted Image

#11 grusmus

grusmus
  • Member
  • 1 posts
  • Original Name: grusmus

Posted 08 September 2009 - 01:18 PM

Try going to options / windows wolume control... / and change the "sw synth" to highest, it worked for me biggrin.gif

#12 guitar

guitar
  • Member
  • 2 posts
  • Original Name: guitar

Posted 11 October 2009 - 08:52 PM

same thing happen to me when i exported a song in midi.
i need midi for the synth sounds and that but i tried all you guys stuff
so i got no idea dry.gif mellowno.gif cwy.gif

#13 Ionzorg

Ionzorg
  • Member
  • 2 posts
  • Original Name: Ionzorg

Posted 23 March 2010 - 04:17 PM

No worries! <img src="http://www.guitarzon...IR#>/happy.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid="^_^" border="0" alt="happy.gif" />


I'm having this guy's problem! >=O It happened yesterday and it's seriously hindering my writing efficiency. What do I do?

"Impossible to open the MIDI port [Microsoft GS Wavetable SW Synth]. Please close other MIDI software or modify yout MIDI setup."

#14 Ionzorg

Ionzorg
  • Member
  • 2 posts
  • Original Name: Ionzorg

Posted 23 March 2010 - 04:20 PM

<!--quoteo(post=2791508:date=May 23 2007, 11:32 PM:name=kkatarn327)--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE (kkatarn327 @ May 23 2007, 11:32 PM) <a href="index.php?act=findpost&pid=2791508"><{POST_SNAPBACK}></a></div><div class='quotemain'><!--quotec-->The MIDI engine specified on Guitar Pro either 1) isn't on or 2) doesn't match the default defined by the system. Check your system settings and make sure both are set to the same MIDI device.

Just a side note, why do you want MIDI? RSE sounds so much better.<!--QuoteEnd--></div><!--QuoteEEnd-->

hi there..uhmm i got a big problem with my guitar pro 5.1.. i think i misclicked a button just like the one who started this topic..but u see, i have tried everything i could to fix it but unfortunately i couldnt. everytime i try to play a tab it says,

"impossible to open the MIDI port [Microsoft GS Wavetable SW Synth]. Please close other MIDI software or modify yout MIDI setup"

after i click ok,the tab plays but has no sound. ive tried everything. as in everything i know regarding sound settings in my computer but i couldnt still fix it.

pls. i need ur help..tnx bro <img src="http://www.guitarzon...R#>/cheers.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":cheers:" border="0" alt="cheers.gif" />


This guy, I mean. =P

#15 williesadman

williesadman
  • Member
  • 3 posts
  • Original Name: williesadman

Posted 13 April 2010 - 01:04 PM

duno i find it harder to learn using GP with the RSE on, cant quite get the note in my head.....if that makes ANY sense lol




***OMG, i just realised why i had no sound when i didnt have the RSE on.....the midi volume on windows volume control was all the way down for some reason >_<

LOL sry to waste all of your time, i feel like an arse.


duno i find it harder to learn using GP with the RSE on, cant quite get the note in my head.....if that makes ANY sense lol




***OMG, i just realised why i had no sound when i didnt have the RSE on.....the midi volume on windows volume control was all the way down for some reason >_<

LOL sry to waste all of your time, i feel like an arse.


hey,i have the same problem with muddyman,but for some reason,i can't open the windows volume control choise i just click on it but it doesn't do anything.Plz help,i have fricked out!!!lol:p

#16 jenniferdurst

jenniferdurst

    The Entire Nation of Poland, herself.

  • Ombudsman
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15,072 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Pissfart, Iowa
  • Donator:Yes, Once
  • Original Name: jenniferdurst

Posted 13 April 2010 - 03:01 PM

Try going into it through the control panel. If you have it set to classic view it's just called sound and audio devices.

Sweet-ass! 351.5 Major-Points�, 1 Loki Ducat�, 1 Herr Mark, 5 Jackson Quints~
"you, my dear, are fabulous" -Trevor James Hawes
"Note to self. Hide penis." -Gus


#17 williesadman

williesadman
  • Member
  • 3 posts
  • Original Name: williesadman

Posted 16 April 2010 - 04:19 AM

Try going into it through the control panel. If you have it set to classic view it's just called sound and audio devices.



#18 williesadman

williesadman
  • Member
  • 3 posts
  • Original Name: williesadman

Posted 16 April 2010 - 04:22 AM

i went into it through the control panel(all seemed to be ok...),i 've also uninstalled windows media player and re-installed it and so did with guitar pro and installed guitar pro 6(trial version),but i still have problem with the midi:S

#19 jenniferdurst

jenniferdurst

    The Entire Nation of Poland, herself.

  • Ombudsman
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15,072 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Pissfart, Iowa
  • Donator:Yes, Once
  • Original Name: jenniferdurst

Posted 17 April 2010 - 03:27 AM

have you tried reinstalling your sound card?

Sweet-ass! 351.5 Major-Points�, 1 Loki Ducat�, 1 Herr Mark, 5 Jackson Quints~
"you, my dear, are fabulous" -Trevor James Hawes
"Note to self. Hide penis." -Gus


#20 mohann_strike

mohann_strike
  • Member
  • 1 posts
  • Original Name: mohann_strike

Posted 08 June 2010 - 10:37 AM

I'm having problem's because my computer won't play any of the guitar pro 5 files . When i try to use the MIDI it won't use it and i can't switch to the RSE .




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Please consider donating to GuitarZone.com.
With more and more people using ad blocking add-ons for browsers, ad revenue has plummeted.
If you can spare even US$5 it would mean a lot to help pay for GZ's monthly server bill.
Thank you to all. Cheers! --Rob



Method #1: PayPal



Click 'Donate' above
to donate with any
major credit card or
existing PayPal funds.


E-mail on record with PayPal
[ ]



Method #2: Bitcoin


Option A )  Scan Bitcoin QR Code


Scan above box with mobile phone, or click...



Option B )  Copy and Paste Bitcoin Address

  13NA7exoZVPGBAxnKXcQAz35JQ5PvnhYDE  


Copy above address and paste into Bitcoin app...



Learn more about Bitcoin...